#TheDivorce -Week 35 (Back to Tucuman)

Sooooooooo these last 2 days have been a little crazy.

So I was having a sweet week, tons of success and I was just sooooo happy. Then we are getting to church yesterday and president called and said that there will be an emergency transfer. That monday morning I was going to be going to Villa Urquiza, Tucuman to replace an elder that was having a problem. And that I was going to be Senior Companion to Elder Black (4 months in the mish) and the other companion was going to be going to Mitre.
So that happened…. Elder Erickson and I had to say goodbye and I had to say bye to everyone in the ward. Packed up all my stuff and left my area a week early. We were going to have 2 baptisms and a wedding this week and at least 1 baptism planned for every one of the next 3 weeks. I´m pretty sad to be honest because I won’t see the fruits of my labors but I am still so happy for them and what they are doing.
I was pretty nervous to be Senior companion and everything but I know it’s going to all be alright. I am going to trust in the Lord and rely on Him in everything I do and I know I can’t fail.
Oh yeah, the divorce thing. Elder E and I were together so long and worked so well together that we joked that we were married hahaha so yeah we got a (very painful) divorce.
Good things ahead! Love you all!
Livin´ the Dream,
Elder Brundage
P1010226

Elder Erickson and Elder Brundage saying goodbye

P1010229

Elder Brundage and Elder Black

P1010222

Elias and Ivana (and Lela one of their kids) They are going to get married this week and Elias is getting baptized this Saturday!

Elder Erickson and I have a child-Week 34 (Mitre-Salta)

…… and that child is AN AUTOMATIC WASHING MACHIIIIINNNEE

So yeah for the first time in like 7 months I don’t have to wash my clothes by hand. I LOOOOVVVEEE it. Appreciate what you have people because you don’t know what you have until its gone!
Also it was a really good week!
We found a lot of really awesome new people to teach and we saw some good progress (in a few of them hahah)!
Elias and Ivana are doing awesome now! They are a couple that have 2 kids and aren’t married yet. Elias has progressed a ton and will do anything to live this gospel and be baptized. Ivana stopped listening to us for a whole long time but yesterday we were able to meet with them both together again!!! We talked about The Family: A Proclamation for the World and the law of chastity (wow these sound weird in english haha) and at the end they set a goal to get married early this next week (next monday or tuesday) and Elias to get baptized the 5th and Ivana the 19th!!! It was a very spiritual lesson and an amazing feeling to see them taking these steps toward an eternal family!
Another miracle that I’d like to share before I go! Me and my comp have a goal in companionship to ask for very specific things in our prayers and feeling what the spirit would have us ask for (a family without anything to hold them back from getting baptized, a family that is ready for the gospel, a person that will accept a baptismal date etc.). This friday we were going out to contact a referral and just contact in a barrio that is like suuuuuuuper far away. It takes like 30 minutes to get there and we have to take 2 buses. Anyways we asked for a man that could be a priesthood holder to help strengthen the ward. We went out with faith and started looking for the referral and we knocked on a door to ask where the street was. A guy comes out, smiles, and asks if we want to come in? uuuhh ok. So we go in and we find out that he’s the husband (yep they’re married wooo) of an active member of the ward. His name is Federico and is awesome. We asked for him to be ready to strengthen the ward, guess what! He already pays his tithing, he keeps the sabbath day holy, keeps the word of wisdom. He had just never read the Book of Mormon! So we taught him, he came to church and is progressing! It was awesome! All of this came from a request in faith knowing that the Lord would deliver, and then we got lost and found what we had asked for!
Its hot here, there’s a TON of apostasy, the people are really lazy, and I´m constantly tired….. but I LOVE MY MISSION. It’s hard as freak but veeery rewarding.
Welp thats all folks! Sorry I don’t have any pictures (mostly sorry to my mom haha)
Livin´ the Dream,
Elder Brundage
ps. played soccer with my mission president this morning and he kicked the ball over the fence so hard that we had to stop playing for like 30 minutes so that we could go find it hahahahahaha

From the Villa to the Capilla-Week 33 (Mitre-Salta)

 

 

Letter from 2/15

Hola Familia y Amigos!

Not gonna lie to you not much has happened this week so there’s not much news haha!
Our investigators are slacking or they have their own specific problem that keeps them from progressing/getting baptized. They either have to get married, their family doesn’t want them in the church, they are scared of committing, they haven’t received an answer to their prayers yet, etc, etc. It’s frustrating, but I have faith that all of them will be able to make the baptismal covenant!
Anyways about the caption. So there’s this stud here that we found named Elias. His family all got baptized, was sealed together, moved to chile, inactivatedm, moved back to Argentina and got destroyed from within due to infidelity/many things. They moved back here about 10 years ago and that’s when the parents were separated and the whole family went inactive.
Fast forward the 10 years and you`ve got 2 white missionaries walking down the street in Salta Argentina. We feel like we need to knock a door so we do. A nice woman answers and says we can come back another day. We come back and meet Yessica Rojas a sealed member of the church who has been inactive for many years and has lost any semblance of a testimony like she once had. We teach her the restoration and give her a Book of Mormon. She cries as we bear our testimonies and we know she felt something. We keep going and visiting her for about a month with no progress. She then gives us the address to her son. We visit him about another month later because we just happened to see that we were passing his house. We knock on the door and he lets us in. He says he wants to come back to the church and starts receiving our visits. He starts progressing, gains a testimony of the Book of Mormon and the restoration of the church. He stops drinking and stops hanging out with his horrible friends and is happier than he has ever been.
The way cool thing about this story is that before he was basically a gangster. So a “villa” is just like a kind of ghetto neighborhood and the gangsters that rob, drink on the streets, do drugs, and all that crap in the villa are called villeros. He was a pretty infamous villero in his barrio until a few weeks before we met him. Also capilla means chapel in spanish so he’s gone from the ghetto to the church haha!
This picture with him is a day where he spent the ENTIRE DAY with us! Starting at 8:30 am with personal study and ending with one last visit that finished right before 10 pm! He loved it and says that he wants to go on a mission now!!! He’s 22 and a HUUUUUGE STUD. Basically Elder Erickson and I are just as happy with him reactivating as we are with any baptism (if not more haha).
So I`m happy! I love you all and I have a testimony that God has me where he needs me!
Livin` the Dream,
Elder Brundage
P1010142

Eilias

Just a good week. Week 32 (Mitre-Salta)

(Letter from 2/8)

Lol I heard about the super bowl and stuff and I have a story about that. We were walking down a busy street last night and Elder Erickson just goes “Oh my gosh elder oh my gosh” and stops walking in front of this restaurant. I just say whats going on and he tells me to come here. He is like frozen and like freaking out, and I finally see that the super bowl was on one of the tv´s! He was freaked because that was the only football he’s seen in almost 2 years and his team was winning. We just walk away and he’s like moaning trying to resist the temptation to watch haha! It was hilarious.

Anyways it was a good week! I am super sorry but I have like no time this week! I´ll write a good letter this next week I promise!
Love you all! I hope youre all happy! I am!
Livin´ the Dream,
Elder Brundage

Wooooo Week 31 (Mitre-Salta)

So…. It was a great week!

I would actually have to say that, numbers wise, this was the most successful week of my mission until now!  We have some incredible people that we found this week, taught, put a baptismal date, and came to church!
Elias and Ivana are the parents of a tiny little family that we are now teaching. We committed a family in our ward to invite their neighbors to a Family home evening and they brought those two. They now both have testimonies that the book of mormon is the word of God, the restoration, and that this is the true church of Jesus Christ. They went to church and are progressing incredibly! They aren’t married yet but we´re working on it haha!
Fernando Marino is the cousin of one of the stud YSA´s named Jorge and is 15. Jorge taught him about the book of mormon, bore his testimony, and read the book with Fernando for like 3 hours on Friday night. We go to lunch on Saturday with Jorge, he tells us that he shared with Fernando, and that he was going to come to lunch to get to know us and teach a lesson. We were pleasantly surprised haha! He is a huge stud! We taught him the restoration and set a baptismal date that day and then he promptly went to church with us yesterday! He’s on track to get baptized the 20th!
Brisa Barrera is the little sister of a member in our ward.She’s 13 and she lived with her dad and she just recently came here and saw her sister Jóse (I know weird name for a girl right? Its basically like Josie) was super happy and everything. We met her and like 15 seconds into the conversation she just says that she wants to be baptized! We taught the restoration and gave her a BOM to read. She read about it, prayed and felt that it was true and that this is the only true church. She’s awesome!
We also have a family of 4 all with baptismal dates for the 27th that are super awesome but there isn’t time to tell you more.  haha! They are the Familia Alemán!
Basically it was a good week.
I love the Book of Mormon! It can take away any doubt and answer any question and it is the greatest and most powerful tool in the conversion process!
I love you all and I love this work!
Livin´ the Dream,
Elder Brundage